English (Aeroindustry)
inlet spike [correct]
CONT: The computer method consists of applying the three full Navier-Stokes equations of fluid mechanics (...) over a pattern of points on a theoretical airframe before any hardware exists. Plotted over a sufficiently large number of points around an aerodynamic shape, these equations can predict lift, drag and heating. Some unsteady [air] flow patterns, such as the 3,000 Hz shock wave buzz round the inlet spike of a missile at Mach 3, have been successfully plotted.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
cône d’entrée d’air
CONT: La méthode sur ordinateur consiste à appliquer les trois équations complètes de Navier-Stokes sur la mécanique des fluides(...) à un certain nombre de points d’une cellule théorique. Si on les applique à un nombre suffisant de points d’une surface aérodynamique, elles permettent de connaître la portance, la traînée et l'échauffement cinétique. Cette méthode a permis de déterminer correctement certains types d’écoulements instables, tels que le "bourdonnement" de 3000 Hz dû aux ondes de choc, qui se produit à Mach 3 autour du cône d’entrée d’air d’un missile.