English (Cartography; Surveying)
standard parallel [correct, voir observation]; central parallel [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The line of latitude in a cylindrical or conic map projection where the surface of the projection either touches or intersects the globe.
CONT: conic projection: A projection based on the principle of a hollow cone placed over a sphere so that when the cone is unrolled the line of tangency becomes the central or standard parallel of the region mapped.
OBS: If contact with the globe is secant, the result is two standard parallels. These lines of latitude are significant since they define lines of zero distortion, along which there is true linear scale.
OBS: standard parallel; central parallel: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Arpentage)
parallèle d’échelle conservée [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans une projection cylindrique ou conique, ligne de latitude où la surface du cône ou du cylindre est tangente ou sécante à la sphère.
OBS: Si le contact est sécant, on obtient deux parallèles d’échelle conservée. Ces lignes de latitude sont importantes du fait que la déformation y est nulle et l’échelle linéaire vraie.
OBS: parallèle d’échelle conservée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.