English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
flipped generator [correct]
CONT: Let the generators that are shown be called straight (S), and define the flipped generator (F) as the mirror image of the straight generator in the line y=0. Each stage of the construction must use the same generator throughout, either S or F, but different stages may select different generators. These plates, and more which follow, use S throughout, but other infinite sequences of S and F yield immediate variants.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
générateur renversé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir cône renversé, pyramide renversée, fraction renversée, silhouette renversée.