English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
subterminal lava flow
OBS: --at the north-east of Etna ... While the gases are escaping from the vent, the largely devolatilized lava flows quietly from a lateral bocca.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
éruption subterminale [nom féminin]
OBS: des éruptions subterminales, également explosives et effusives [...] se produisent sur le flanc [...] du cône terminal, le cratère central demeure inactif.