English (Reprography; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
albumin plate
OBS: For a single color and on short runs, offset printers can use albumin plates, which, with care, are good for up to 100,000 impressions.
French (Reprographie; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
plaque à l’albumine [nom féminin]
OBS: Procédé à l'albumine, procédé de confection des plaques offset. [...] Permettant des interprétations par retouche, des copies de trames à grain, le procédé à l'albumine convient aux travaux de luxe [...]