English (Foundry Practice)
plate mould [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To make a mould or part of a mould using a pattern plate.
French (Fonderie)
mouler sur plaque [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Confectionner un moule ou une partie de moule à l'aide d’une plaque modèle.