English (Sewing (General))
construction [correct]
DEF: The act of putting parts together to form a complete integrated object.
CONT: Construction basics: basic stitches, seams, darts, tucks, pleats, gathering, shirring, smocking, ruffles.
French (Couture (Généralités))
confection [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action de faire, de réaliser, de confectionner qqch en plusieurs opérations.
OBS: Confectionner des vêtements.
OBS: On dit : la «confection» de vêtements et la «fabrication» de tissus.