English (Foundry Practice)
mould on an oddside [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To make a mould or a part mould, using an oddside, i.e. a pattern plate roughly prepared of sand or plaster, on which one or more patterns are arranged.
French (Fonderie)
mouler sur couche [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Confectionner un moule ou une partie de moule sur une forme grossièrement préparée en sable ou en plâtre, matérialisant le plan de joint où sont disposés un ou plusieurs modèles.