English (International Relations; National Policies)
confederalism [correct]
CONT: Among those Canadians who are committed to reforming the federal system (as opposed to replacing it with confederalism), some propose transferring important policy responsibilities and powers from the federal government to the provinces.
French (Relations internationales; Politiques nationales)
régime confédéral [nom masculin]
CONT: Certains Canadiens qui préconisent de réformer le régime fédéral(par opposition à le remplacer par un régime confédéral) proposent de confier aux provinces des responsabilités et des pouvoirs importants que détient le gouvernement fédéral en matière de politique.