English (International Relations; National Policies; Constitutional Law; Federalism)
confederal [correct]
DEF: Common to independent states which have joined together for same purposes.
CONT: ... political institutions and processes within the [European] Community would remain essentially confederal.
French (Relations internationales; Politiques nationales; Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme)
confédéral [correct]
DEF: Commun à des États indépendants qui se joignent à certaines fins spécifiques.
CONT: [...] les institutions et les processus politiques de la Communauté [européenne] seraient essentiellement confédéraux.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Políticas nacionales; Derecho constitucional; Federalismo)
confederativo [correct]; confederal [correct]