English (Phraseology; Political Science (General))
constitutionally vested [correct]; vested constitutionally [correct]
CONT: ... economic integration cannot proceed far unless member states share quite a broad range of powers by allocating decision-making authority to supranational institutions in which they may be outvoted from time to time, or unless - as in a federal system - decision-making power in key economic areas is constitutionally vested in an order of government that encompasses the whole territory.
French (Phraséologie; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
conféré par la constitution [correct]
CONT: (...) une intégration économique n’ a pas grand chance de succès à moins que les Etats membres partagent un très large éventail de leurs pouvoirs et donnent un pouvoir de décision à des organismes supranationaux où le vote ne sera pas toujours en leur faveur ou, comme c'est le cas dans un régime fédéral, à condition que le pouvoir de décision à l'égard de secteurs économiques clés soit conféré par la constitution à un palier de gouvernement qui chapeaute l'ensemble du territoire.