English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
error of measurement [voir observation]; measurement error [proposition]
DEF: The discrepancy between the result of the measurement and the value of the quantity measured.
OBS: 1. The value of the quantity measured is a comparison value equal, according to the particular case, to: the true value of the quantity (generally unknown), the conventional true value, the arithmetic mean of the results of a series of measurements. 2. The discrepancy can be expressed as the difference between these two values (absolute error), or as the quotient of that difference and the value of the quantity measured (relative error).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
erreur de mesurage [voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Discordance entre le résultat du mesurage [...] et la valeur de la grandeur mesurée.
OBS: 1. La valeur de la grandeur mesurée est une valeur de comparaison égale suivant les cas à : la valeur vraie de la grandeur (généralement inconnue), la valeur conventionnellement vraie, la moyenne arithmétique des résultats d’une série de mesurage. 2. La discordance peut être exprimée comme la différence entre ces deux valeurs [...] - Erreur absolue). ou bien comme le quotient de cette différence par la valeur de la grandeur mesurée [...] - Erreur relative).
OBS: erreur de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.