English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
bias correction
DEF: For a material measure: the value Vc - Vn [hyphen on top of the letters Vc] that must be algebraically added to the designation (or nominal value) Vn of the material measure in order to make it coincide with the conventional true value Vc [hyphen on top of the letters Vc] of the measure. For a measuring instrument (other than a material measure): the value Vc - Vi [hyphen on top of the letters Vi] that must be added algebraically to the mean value Vi [hyphen on top of the letters Vi] of the indications of the instrument (assumed to be obtained without reading error) in order to make it coincide with the conventional true value Vc of the quantity measured.
CONT: The bias correction of a measuring instrument is equal to the bias error with change of sign.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
correction de justesse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pour une mesure matérialisée : valeur Vc - Vn [tiret au dessus de Vc] que l’on doit ajouter algébriquement à la dénomination (ou valeur nominale) Vn de la mesure matérialisée pour la faire coïncider avec la valeur conventionnellement vraie Vc [tiret au dessus de Vc] de cette mesure. Pour un appareil mesureur : valeur Vc - Vi [tiret au dessus de Vi] que l’on doit ajouter algébriquement à la valeur moyenne Vi [tiret au dessus de Vi] des indications de l’instrument (supposées obtenues sans erreur de lecture) pour la faire coïncider avec la valeur conventionnellement vraie Vc de la grandeur mesurée.
CONT: La correction de justesse d’un instrument de mesurage est égale à l’erreur de justesse changée de signe.
OBS: correction de justesse : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.