English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
inaccuracy; inaccuracy of a measuring instrument; measuring instrument inaccuracy [proposition]
DEF: The total error of a measuring instrument, under the specified conditions of use, and including bias error as well as repeatability error.
OBS: The inaccuracy is the difference between the nominal value of a material measure or the indication of a measuring instrument, and the conventional true value of the quantity measured.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
erreur de précision [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Erreur globale d’un instrument de mesurage, dans les conditions déterminées d’emploi, et comprenant l’erreur de justesse ainsi que l’erreur de fidélité.
OBS: L’erreur de précision est la différence entre la valeur nominale d’une mesure matérialisée ou l’indication d’un appareil mesureur et la valeur conventionnellement vraie de la grandeur mesurée.
OBS: erreur de précision : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.