English (The Eye)
amplitude of accommodation [correct]; relative accommodation [correct]; power of accommodation [correct]
DEF: The difference expressed in diopters between the farthest point and the nearest point of accommodation with respect to the spectacle plane, the entrance pupil, or some other reference point of the eye.
French (Oeil)
amplitude d’accommodation [correct, nom féminin]; pouvoir accommodatif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Valeur maximale que peut atteindre l’accommodation.
OBS: Mesurée à partir de l'apex cornéen, du plan de la lunette ou de tout autre plan, elle est exprimée en dioptries.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Ojo)
amplitud de acomodación [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Diferencia entre el poder refractivo del ojo en estado de reposo (visión lejana) y el punto de máxima acomodación (visión próxima).