English (Visual Disorders)
corneal hypoesthesia [correct]
DEF: Reduced corneal sensitivity.
CONT: Graded corneal hypoesthesia showed high sensitivity (86%) & specificity (74%) for predicting presence of diabetic retinopathy; and values of high sensitivity (89%) and specificity (80%) for detecting the presence of proliferative diabetic retinopathy.
French (Troubles de la vision)
hypoesthésie cornéenne [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Déficit anormal de la sensibilité cornéenne.
CONT: À la différence de la névralgie essentielle, l'examen neurologique montre généralement ici un déficit neurologique(hypoesthésie cornéenne, diminution ou abolition du réflexe cornéen, atteinte d’autres nerfs crâniens...).