English (Eye Surgery)
reverse corneal incision
CONT: In a corneal incision, the blade is aimed toward the iris root, and the incision is made between 10 and 2 o'clock, going through half the depth of the cornea. This reverse corneal incision does not necessitate any conjunctival manipulation, rarely causes bleeding and is almost self-sealing. (Color Atlas of Ophthalmic Surgery - CATARACTS - Kratz, Richard P., Shammas, H. John, Lippincott Company, 1991)
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
incision cornéenne inverse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La bulle de filtration peut être exubérante et nécessiter soit une incision plus antérieure, soit une dissection du sac conjonctival permettant une incision cornéenne inverse en place normale, soit une latéralisation de l'incision cornéenne en temporal, afin de ne pas toucher la bulle de filtration.