English (Trade Names; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Music (General))
Victrola [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: [A] brand name for a line of internal horn phonographs made by Victor Talking Machine of Camden, New Jersey during the period 1906 through 1929.
OBS: Victor was an independent company during that time, and was not affiliated with RCA. The RCA Corporation bought Victor in late 1929, and they continued to use the Victor name on many of their products (e.g. RCA Victor). They also used the Victrola name frequently.
OBS: Victrola: A trademark of RCA Corporation.
French (Appellations commerciales; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Musique (Généralités))
Victrola [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Marque de commerce d’une gamme de phonographes à cornet fabriqués par la compagnie Victor Talking Machine de Camden au New Jersey entre 1906 et 1929 et rachetée ultérieurement par RCA Victor.
OBS: Victrola : Marque de commerce de la société RCA Corporation.