English (Birds)
pyriform egg [correct]
CONT: Some ledge-nesting alcids such as the Common Murre and Thick-billed Murre lay pyriform eggs, which are less likely to roll off.
French (Oiseaux)
œuf piriforme [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En outre, certains alcidés tels que la Marmette de Troïl et la Marmette de Brünnich pondent des œufs piriformes, qui risquent moins de tomber de la corniche où ils nichent.