English (Exterior Covering Materials)
corner board [correct]
DEF: A board on the external corner of a wood-frame structure against which the ends of the siding are fitted.
French (Revêtements extérieurs)
planche cornière [voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: cornier, cornière : Se dit de ce qui est à l'angle d’un mur(poteau cornier), revêt l'angle d’un mur(pilastre cornier).