English (Water Polo)
push off [correct, verbe]
CONT: It shall be an ordinary foul to commit any of the following offences which shall be punished by the award of a free throw to the opposing team. ... To hold on to or push off from the goal posts or their fixtures, to hold on to or push off from the sides or ends of the pool during actual play or to hold on to the rails except at the start of a period.
PHR: pushing off the wall of the pool, pushing off from the bottom of the pool.
French (Water-polo)
s’élancer [correct]
CONT: Il y a faute ordinaire pour l'une des infractions ci-après [...] laquelle sera sanctionnée par l'attribution d’un coup franc à l'équipe opposée. [...] Se tenir ou s’élancer depuis les poteaux de but ou les barres qui les maintiennent, se tenir ou s’élancer depuis les bords ou les extrémités du bassin pendant le jeu effectif ou se tenir sur les barres à l'exception du début d’une période.
PHR: s’élancer du mur du bassin, s’élancer du fond du bassin.