English (Golf)
chip shot [correct]
DEF: A short approach shot of low trajectory usually hit from near the green.
CONT: The chip shot is used when the ball rests a few feet from the green. ... The chip shot is made with a four, five, six ... iron. The choice of club depends on ... type of grass from which the ball is hit ... and the amount of green between the ball and the pin.
CONT: The Rule places no restriction on when a player may have the flagstick attended, held up, or removed, so it is permissible, for example to have the flagstick attended for a chip shot.
OBS: It is normally hit with overspin or bite.
OBS: Chip shots differ from pitch shots in that pitch shots are meant to have a higher trajectory that results in a shot landing closer to the pin and rolling just a bit. Pitch shots are typically played from farther off the green than chip shots.
French (Golf)
coup d’approche roulé [correct, nom masculin]; coup coché [correct, nom masculin]; chip [correct, nom masculin]; coché [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] le «chip» se joue à proximité du vert. L’outil idéal à employer peut varier entre un fer-4 et un fer-6, selon la position de la balle et la distance à parcourir entre la coupe et le bord du vert.
CONT: La règle ne comprend aucune restriction quant au moment où un joueur peut faire prendre le drapeau en charge, le faire soulever ou le faire enlever. Il peut donc demander à ce que le drapeau soit pris en charge lors d’un coup coché.
OBS: On distingue le coup d’approche roulé (chip) et le coup d’approche lobé (pitch).
OBS: coché : terme proposé par l’Office de la langue française du Québec.