English (Baseball and Softball)
connect [correct, verbe]
DEF: For a player, to hit the ball squarely, well on the sweet spot, and with force so that, usually, he can reach at least the first base, usually the second or better.
DEF: To make a successful hit, strong and effective; to hit a home run.
French (Baseball et softball)
cogner [correct, voir observation]; frapper [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Frapper la balle avec force.
OBS: On dit «cogner la balle» loraqu’elle est frappée d’aplomb et en puissance, de sorte que le frappeur atteigne au moins le premier but, habituellement le deuxième ou mieux.
OBS: Le sens anglais de «connect» pouvant être aussi de «frapper un coup de circuit», il faut rendre le terme par cette expression le cas échéant.