English (Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines; Special-Language Phraseology)
rated form factor of direct current supplied to a d.c. motor armature from a static power converter [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The ratio of the r.m.s. [root mean square] maximum permissible value of the current Irms, maxN to its average value IavN (mean value integrated over one period) at rated conditions.
OBS: d.c.: direct current.
OBS: In the definition, the capital letter "I" in the values is italicized.
OBS: rated form factor of direct current supplied to a d.c. motor armature from a static power converter: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
facteur de forme assigné du courant direct appliqué à l’armature d’un moteur à courant continu à partir d’un convertisseur statique de fréquence [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Rapport entre la valeur maximum possible efficace du courant Irms, maxN sur la valeur moyenne IavN(valeur moyenne intégrée sur une période) dans les conditions assignées.
OBS: Dans la définition, la lettre majuscule «I» dans les valeurs figure en italique.
OBS: facteur de forme assigné du courant direct appliqué à l’armature d’un moteur à courant continu à partir d’un convertisseur statique de fréquence : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).