English (Translation (General))
catharsis
CONT: Curiously, there is a different view in Europe - that the push to a single currency and the related slashing of public-sector deficits will be enough of a catharsis to force Europe to begin dismantling its vast social safety net.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
aiguillon [nom masculin]
CONT: Curieusement, il existe en Europe un autre courant de pensée, selon lequel l'avancée vers la monnaie unique et la réduction des déficits publics seront un aiguillon suffisant pour obliger l'Europe à entamer le démantèlement de son vaste dispositif de protection sociale.