English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
error of observation; observation error [proposition]
DEF: An error committed by the observer during the process of measurement.
OBS: Examples: a) In a measurement of luminous intensity or of a temperature of incandescence made by means of a contrast photometer or of a disappearing-filament optical pyrometer: the error due to incorrect equalization of illumination of the two zones. b) In a measurement by means of an alternating current bridge: the error due to an incorrect setting of the minimum intensity of sound in the telephone receiver. In these two examples, the error of reading the indication of the measuring instrument used represents only a small fraction of the total error of observation.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
erreur d’observation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Erreur commise par l’observateur pendant le processus de mesurage.
OBS: Exemple : a) Lors d’un mesurage d’une intensité lumineuse ou d’une température de luminance, effectué à l'aide d’un photomètre à contraste ou d’un pyromètre optique à filament disparaissant : erreur due à une égalisation incorrecte de l'éclairement de deux zones. b) Lors d’un mesurage effectué à l'aide d’un pont électrique à courant alternatif : erreur due à un réglage incorrect du minimum de l'intensité du son dans le récepteur téléphonique. Dans ces deux exemples, l'erreur de lecture de l'indication des appareils de mesure utilisés ne représente qu'une petite fraction de l'erreur totale d’observation.
OBS: erreur d’observation : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.