English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
vertical filter with backwash [correct]; vertical back-wash filter [correct]
CONT: Vertical filters with backwash ... are washed solely by a current which passes through the filtering mass from the bottom upwards at a velocity sufficient to cause expansion of the filter medium.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
filtre vertical à retour d’eau [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les filtres verticaux à retour d’eau... sont lavés uniquement grâce à un courant traversant la masse filtrante de bas en haut et à une vitesse telle qu'il en résulte une mise en expansion importante de la masse filtrante.