English (Mathematical Geography)
surface curve [correct]
DEF: The longitudinal profile assumed by the surface of a stream of water flowing in a open channel or conduit. Surface curves are usually catalogued into 12 classifications depending on the slope of the conduit bed and whether the depth of flow is greater than, less than, or between, the normal depth and the critical depth.
French (Géographie mathématique)
ligne d’eau [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Profil en long de la surface d’un courant d’eau dans un canal découvert. La ligne d’eau est la courbe d’équilibre de toutes les forces agissant sur l'eau qui s’écoule.