English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration)
electrical resistivity surveying [correct]; electrical resistivity survey method
CONT: Electrical resistivity surveying is a procedure designed to measure the resistance of sub-surface materials from ground surface tests ... Measurement of resistance is made using four equally-spaced electrodes. The apparent resistivity is calculated from the potential drop, the applied current and the electrode spacing.
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
relevé de la résistivité électrique [nom masculin]
CONT: Le relevé de la résistivité électrique est une méthode conçue pour mesurer la résistance des formations souterraines à partir d’essais à la surface du sol.(...) La mesure de la résistance est obtenue à l'aide de quatre électrodes équidistants. La chute de potentiel, le courant appliqué et l'espacement des électrodes, permettent de calculer la résistivité apparente.