English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
multi-outlet assembly [correct, normalisé]; multioutlet assembly [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A type of surface or flush enclosure carrying conductors for extending one 2-wire or multi-wire branch circuit to two or more receptacles of the grounding type which are attached to the enclosure.
OBS: multi-outlet assembly: term and definition standardized by CSA.
OBS: multioutlet assembly: term standardized by IEEE.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
sortie multiple [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; ensemble de sorties multiples [nom masculin]
DEF: Boîte encastrée ou en surface, amenant des conducteurs qui prolongent une dérivation à deux fils ou plus jusqu'à un groupe de prises de courant avec mise à la terre, fixées à la boîte.
OBS: sortie multiple : terme et définition normalisés par l’ACNOR.