English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
current measurement [correct]
CONT: This paper describes a method for measuring both surface and subsurface ocean currents from aircraft. (...) the technique is equally usable with helicopters and surface vessels; indeed it gives ships a capability in current measurement that they do not generally possess at the present time.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courantométrie [nom féminin]
DEF: Mesure des courants.
CONT: Les travaux de Pointe Noire concernant l'hydrologie et la courantométrie ont été tels que la zone côtière comprise entre la Guinée équatoriale et l'Angola est maintenant bien connu.