English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
absorption curve [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A graph showing the relationship between the fraction of radiation absorbed and its energy, range or wavelength.
OBS: absorption curve: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
courbe d'absorption [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Courbe caractérisant l'absorption d’un rayonnement en fonction d’une variable : épaisseur du milieu traversé, énergie de rayonnement, etc.
OBS: courbe d’absorption : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares)
curva de absorción [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Curva que relaciona la radiación que se absorbe al pasar por un medio con el espesor de dicho medio.