English (Acoustics (Physics))
preferred noise criteria curve; PNC curve [correct]
CONT: Criteria for indoor noise are summarized in three sets of specifications that have been derived by collecting subjective judgments from a large sampling of people in a variety of specific situations. These have developed into the noise criteria (NC) and preferred noise criteria (PNC) curves, which provide limits on the level of noise introduced into the environment. The NC curves, developed in 1957, aim to provide a comfortable working or living environment by specifying the maximum allowable level of noise in octave bands over the entire audio spectrum. The complete set of 11 curves specifies noise criteria for a broad range of situations. The PNC curves, developed in 1971, add limits on low-frequency rumble and high-frequency hiss; hence, they are preferred over the older NC standard.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
courbe des critères de bruit privilégiés [proposition, nom féminin]; courbe PNC [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Cette courbe tient compte de plus de critères qui sont privilégiés par rapport aux critères de base.