English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
item trace line [correct]; item characteristic curve [correct]
DEF: The item characteristic curve records the probability of a correct response to an item for respondents of increasing ability on the characteristic being measured by the item.
French (Docimologie)
courbe caractéristique d’un item [nom féminin]
DEF: Courbe exprimant la probabilité de répondre correctement à un item d’un test.