English (Road Construction; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
cylindrical PTFE bearing [correct]
DEF: A structural bearing consisting of a backing plate with a convex cylindrical surface (rotational element) and a backing plate with a concave cylindrical surface between which a polytetrafluoroethylene [(PTFE)] sheet and the mating material form a curved sliding surface.
OBS: cylindrical PTFE bearing: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
appareil d’appui cylindrique comportant du PTFE [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil d’appui comportant une plaque support avec une surface cylindrique convexe(élément en rotation) et une plaque support ayant une surface cylindrique concave, entre lesquelles une feuille de polytétrafluoroéthylène [(PTFE) ] et le matériau de contact forment une surface courbe de glissement.
OBS: appareil d’appui cylindrique comportant du PTFE : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.