English (Astronomy)
color index [correct]
OBS: The color [of a star] is expressed quantitatively by the "color index", which is the difference of the magnitudes (...) of the star at two different wavelengths, usually in the blue and yellow (or visual) spectral regions.
French (Astronomie)
indice de couleur [correct]
OBS: A défaut de la courbe d’énergie, qui n’ a encore été tracée que pour un nombre relativement restreint d’étoiles assez brillantes, certains "indices de couleur" permettent de caractériser d’une manière plus grossière la "couleur" d’un grand nombre d’étoiles faibles.