English (Econometrics)
downward-sloping marginal cost curve [correct]
OBS: It is not true that downward-sloping Marginal Cost curves of competitive firms can serve as their supply curves - for the very good reason that their profits will be at a minimum along such curves and they will rush away in either direction from such points.
French (Économétrie)
courbe inclinée vers le bas représentant les coûts marginaux