English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
recession limb [correct]
OBS: [The recession limb] represents the withdrawal of water from storage after excess rainfall has ceased. Consequently, it may be considered as the natural decrease in the rate of discharge resulting from the draining-off process.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
courbe de tarissement; courbe de décrue
OBS: Elle représente le prélèvement de l’eau des zones de l’emmagasinement après l’arrêt de la pluie excédentaire. On peut donc considérer que cette partie de l’hydrogramme décrit la diminution naturelle du débit, produite par le drainage de surface.