English (Phraseology; Law of Obligations (civil law))
full faith and credit
OBS: Securities issued by an agency of the Government of Canada provided that the same carry the full faith and credit of the Government of Canada
OBS: "Full faith and credit", sometimes only "faith and credit", is ... used without the sense of doubling. In government bonds the two words are given distinctive meanings - "faith" in the sense of "faithfulness" plus "credit" in a money sense; so that a pledge of "full faith and credit" serves to distinguish general obligation from revenue bonds.
French (Phraséologie; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
engagement de courtoisie internationale réciproque [proposition, nom masculin]