English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
heel pad sign [correct]
DEF: Thickening of the heel pads (the soft tissue inferior to the plantar aspect of the calcaneus) to greater than 23 mm, generally considered highly suggestive of acromegaly. However, a positive heel pad sign may also be seen in patients with obesity, myxedema, thyroid acropachy, and generalized edema or be an inherited trait.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe du coussinet plantaire [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Épaississement des coussinets plantaires (parties molles situées à la face plantaire du calcanéum) au-delà de 23 mm. Ce signe est caractéristique de l’acromégalie, mais d’autres causes sont possibles : obésité, myxœdème, acropathie d’origine thyroïdienne, œdème. Il peut se rencontrer également à l’état normal.