English (Helicopters (Military); Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
scuff pad [correct]
CONT: The helicopter must be capable of landing on unprepared surfaces such as rocky terrain and gravel ... This requirement envisages scuff pads or anti-wear pads being installed on the helicopter landing gear.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
coussinet anti-frottement [proposition, nom masculin]