English (Atmospheric Physics)
inverted trough [correct]
CONT: What causes the negative tilt? (1) Strong middle and upper level winds wrapping around the base of the trough. (2) A strong jet streak near the base of a trough. (3) A ridge to the east of the trough (like a sideways inverted trough). (4) Occlusion of low pressure.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
creux inversé [correct, nom masculin]