English (Translation; Language Problems)
cupped hand
OBS: he sheltered his cigarette in his cupped hand
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
creux de la main
OBS: abritait sa cigarette dans le creux de sa main(Vinay and Darbelnet, 1964)