English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
approach arm [correct]
DEF: The metal which extends from the major connector onto the retentive tips of a bar type clasp.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
bras d’abord [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie d’un crochet à barre qui relie directement le conjoncteur principal à l'infrastructure.