English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Telecommunications Transmission; Encryption and Decryption)
cipher character [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Elements of the final, ciphered text or cryptogram.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Transmission (Télécommunications); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
caractère chiffré [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Élément du texte chiffré, qui sera transmis comme cryptogramme.