English (Treatment of Wood)
hot-and-cold open-tank treatment [correct]; dual-bath treatment [correct]; hot-and-cold open-bath treatment [correct]; hot-and-cold bath treatment [correct]; hot-and-cold bath [correct]; hot and cold bath [correct]
DEF: A treatment in which seasoned timber is heated in a tank or bath of preservative solution (either by heating both together or the solution first) and then (a) allowed to cool in it or (b) immersed rapidly in a similar cold solution (either by transfer to a separate tank or by replacing the hot solution by a cold one).
French (Traitement des bois)
traitement chaud et froid en cuve ouverte [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Traitement par immersion du bois sec dans un bain chauffé et rempli de solutions de préservation par suite duquel : 1- le bois est refroidi, ou 2- le bois est immergé rapidement dans un bain similaire mais froid (par transvasement de la charge ou maintien de celle-ci dans la même cuve avec remplacement du mélange chaud par un mélange froid).