English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
inlet check valve
OBS: when the throttle valve is opened, the piston moves down closing the inlet check valve
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
soupape de retenue d’entrée
OBS: le fond du cylindre de la pompe communique avec la cuve du flotteur et une soupape de retenue d’entrée/ferme le passage.