English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
spout cover [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A slip-cast refractory piece, the core of which is filled with insulating powder, covering the spout.
OBS: spout cover: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
couverture de cuvette d’avant-corps [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Pièce en matériau réfractaire coulé, dont le noyau est rempli de poudre isolante, qui couvre la cuvette d’avant-corps.
OBS: couverture de cuvette d’avant-corps : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO) en 1992.