English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
feeder spout; feeder nose
OBS: --part of the feeder containing an opening in which orifice rings of appropriate sizes can be fitted, and forming the end of the forehearth.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
cuvette d'avant-corps
OBS: --élément du distributeur pourvu d’un orifice sous lequel peuvent s’adapter des cuvettes d’écoulement de dimensions appropriées. Il est situé à l’extrémité aval de l’avant-corps.