English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
Variable Valve Timing and Lift Electronic Control [correct]; VTEC [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: [A valve system that] changes intake and exhaust valve timing and lift so that it more closely matches the engine's changing air-fuel needs. The result is maximum torque at all engine speeds and under all driving conditions.
OBS: VTEC design is like having two different camshafts in the engine. One camshaft for low rpm performance while the other provides high rpm performance. The VTEC difference is that both camshaft designs are on the same shaft.
OBS: A design found in Honda engines.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
contrôle électronique du calage et du degré d’ouverture variables des soupapes [correct, nom masculin]; VTEC [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Simplement, il s’agit d’un mécanisme qui optimise le remplissage du cylindre en mélange air/essence. Le VTEC présente la particularité de faire varier la distribution et la levée des soupapes. L'originalité de ce système réside en l'adoption d’arbres à cames présentant deux profils de cames différents par cylindre, constituant deux diagrammes distincts : des cames «bas régime» et une came «haut régime».
OBS: C’est à Honda que revient officiellement la paternité d’appliquer le principe de ce moteur sur une grande échelle.