English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
air pycnometer [correct]
CONT: The air pycnometer has been developed to determine the volume and the density of the solid components (for instance soil).
French (Appareils de mesure; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
pycnomètre à l’air [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [Le pycnomètre à l'air] mesure des déplacements différentiels d’air qui sont proportionnels au volume du spécimen. On lit directement le volume sur un cylindre gradué.