English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
doctoring [correct]
CONT: The Pressteck B cleaning blade has a water-resistant coating that reportedly lengthens its life and gives it improved doctoring and cleaning efficiencies ... Blade is optimized for use on ceramic and granite press rolls and is said to keep the roll surface conditioned.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
raclage [correct, nom masculin]; essuyage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Nettoyage] du cylindre anilox au moyen d’une racle pour enlever l'excédent d’encre et assurer une bonne impression.
OBS: raclage; essuyage : termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l’Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.