English (Road Construction Equipment)
mixed compactor [correct]
DEF: A compactor with a smooth vibrating steel drum in front and pneumatic tyres in the rear.
OBS: mixed compactor: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
compacteur mixte [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Compacteur constitué d’un cylindre métallique lisse vibrant à l'avant et d’un train arrière sur pneumatiques.
OBS: compacteur mixte : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.