English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
base cylinder [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The cylinder, coaxial with the gear, having the base circle as transverse section.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
cylindre de base [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Cylindre, coaxial à la roue, ayant le cercle de base pour section droite.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.