English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
wire point
OBS: a considerable proportion of these [short fibers] is removed by the action of the -- of the licker-in
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
dent d’acier
OBS: la nappe déroulée rencontre(...) un(...) cylindre de guidage [qui la présente à son tour à un cylindre ] briseur, garni de--