English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
printing element [correct]
DEF: Any material, such as a stone, screen, or metal plate, upon which a design is created for the purpose of transfer.
OBS: In prints involving more than one color, a separate printing element is usually drawn for each color. However, multiple colors may be simultaneously printed from a single element and elements may be used many times for different colors.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
élément imprimant [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Clichés, plaque ou cylindre.