English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
ignition distribution [correct]
OBS: In earlier engines, distribution was controlled by mechanical means, nowadays it is controlled by the ECU. Data is gathered from the engine's phase sensor and used to determine when each cylinder should be ignited. This is done by using spark plugs: an electric pulse is sent to the ignition coil that amplifies the signal and sends a high voltage pulse to the spark plug.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
distribution de l’allumage [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Le calculateur gère essentiellement l'injection, la commande d’allumage et même la distribution de l'allumage sur les moteurs M42 [...] et sur les six cylindres, moteurs su lesquels il y a une bobine d’allumage par cylindre(allumage statique).