English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
optic decentration [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A lateral displacement of the optic due to compression of the haptic(s), measured as the distance between the geometrical centre of the clear optic and the centre of a cylinder of prescribed diameter to which the intraocular lens is confined.
OBS: optic decentration: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
décentrement de l’optique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Déplacement latéral de l'optique résultant de la compression de [ou] des haptiques, mesuré [par la] distance séparant le centre géométrique du diamètre optique libre et le centre d’un cylindre de diamètre prescrit auquel la lentille intraoculaire est comprimée.
OBS: décentrement de l’optique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).