English (Pipes and Fittings)
collar [correct]
DEF: A mass of concrete around the joint between vitrified-tile pipes and cast-iron pipes, where the socket cannot be forced into the bell, to provide a watertight joint.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
manchon [correct]
DEF: Cylindre de métal ou d’amiante-ciment joignant deux bouts mâles de tuyaux dont l'étanchéité est assurée par des anneaux de caoutchouc.