English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
squeeze roll; nip roll
OBS: [in dyeing, a part of the mangle]. The nip (or squeeze) rolls are of [different compositions]. The rolls can be adjusted to give a wide range of pressure and various means are used to do this
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
cylindre exprimeur
OBS: --dispositif essoreur, composé (...) de 2 rouleaux de bois pressés l’un contre l’autre, servant à enlever aux étoffes la plus grande partie du liquide dont elles sont imprégnées au sortir des bains de teinture.